Fir
 

Show Results 2011:


All-American Junior Show- Shetland Breeding Sheep Show

Second Place Senior Ram Lamb

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM
First Place March Ram Lamb


Second Place March Ram Lamb

Second Place Yearling Ewe


Second Place Pair of Yearling Ewes

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE
First Place March Ewe Lamb

Third Place March Ewe Lamb

Fourth Place March Ewe Lamb

Fourth Place April Ewe Lamb

First Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

Second Place Young Flock

Fourth Place Young Flock

Second Place Best 4 Head of Ewes

Fourth Place Best 4 Head of Ewes

BEST FLEECE ON HOOF
First Place Best Fleece on Hoof

Windswept Lark Bunting


Sammy Ludlam's Tarragon

Windswept Coriander

Windswept Whippoorwhil

Alex Ludlam


Sammy Ludlam's Lavender

Sammy Ludlam's Clove

Windswept Allspice

Sammy Ludlam's Saffron

Sammy Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

Alex Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam


Alex Ludlam

 

Sammy Ludlam's Lavender

Livestock JudgingAAJSS Group Picture10 Year Showmanship14 Year Old Showmanship2011 Awards

Shetland Wool Show

GRAND CHAMPION FLEECE
First Place Ram's Fleece

Second Place Ram's Fleece

Third Place Ram's Fleece


Educational & Promotional

Intermediate Skill-a-Thon- All Breeds
Fifth Place

Junior Skill-a-thon - All Breeds
Third Place

Beginner Skill-a-thon - All Breeds
Third Place

Intermediate Power Point
Second Place

Junior Logo Competion
First Place

Beginner Logo Competion
First Place

Intermediate T-Shirt Design
Second Place

Junior T-Shirt Design
First Place

Intermediate Ad Layout
First Place

Junior Poster
First Place

Junior Essay Contest
Third Place



Joe Ludlam

Alex Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam



Sammy Ludam


Alex Ludlam


Joe Ludlam



Sammy Ludlam

Alex Ludlam


Joe Ludlam


Sammy Ludlam

Alex Ludlam


Sammy Ludlam


Alex Ludlam


Alex Ludlam

 

 

North East Youth Sheep Show - Junior Shetland Show

 

First Place Junior Showmanship

Second Place Junior Showmanship

First Place Novice Showmanship

CHAMPION RAM
First Place Yearling Ram

Third Place Yearling Ram

RESERVE CHAMP RAM
First Place Ram Lamb

Second Place Ram Lamb

Third Place Ram Lamb

First Place Pair of Ram Lambs

Second Place Pair of Ram Lambs

Second Place Yearling Ewe

Third Place Yearling Ewe

First Place Pair of Yearling Ewes

Third Place Pair of Yearling Ewes

BEST FLEECE ON HOOF
RESERVE CHAMP EWE

First Place Ewe Lamb

First Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

Second Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

First Place Flock

Second Place Flock

 


 

Sammy Ludlam


Alex Ludlam



Joe Ludlam

Lost Lake Farms Aragon


Windswept Meadowlark

Sammy Ludlam's Tarragon


Windswept Chipotle

Windswept Coriander

Sammy Ludlam

Alex & Joe Ludlam


Windswept Whippoorwhil

Windswept Wren

Sammy Ludlam


Alex & Joe Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam's Lavender

 

Sammy Ludlam

Alex & Joe Ludlam


Sammy Ludlam

Alex & Joe Ludlam

 

 

Pens at the Big E

Junior Showmanship

Reserve Champion RamNEYSS Participants

 









Indiana State Fair- Shetland Open Sheep Show

 

CHAMPION RAM
First Place Yearling Ram

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM
First Place Early Ram Lamb

First Place Late Ram Lamb

First Place Pair of Ram Lambs

Second Place Pair of Ram Lambs

CHAMPION EWE
First Place Yearling Ewe

First Place Pair of Yearling Ewe Lambs

Second Place Pair of Yearling Ewe Lambs

First Place Early Ewe Lamb

Second Place Early Ewe Lamb

Third Place Early Ewe Lamb

First Place Best 4 Head

Second Place Best 4 Head

First Place Flock

Second Place Flock


 


Lost Lake Farm's Aragon

Windswept Garlic


Windswept Wolfberry

Joe & Alex Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam


Windswept Scarlet Tanager

Joe & Alex Ludlam


Sammy Ludlam


Sammy Ludlam's Lavender

Windswept Cilantro

Windswest Angelica

Sammy Ludlam

Joe & Alex Ludlam

Joe & Alex Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

 

 

Aragon and BreedersReserve Champion RamChampion Ewe

 




 

Michigan Fiber Festival- Shetland Sheep Show

 

CHAMPION RAM
First Place Yearling Ram

Second Place Senior Ram Lamb

First Place Ram Lamb

Second Place Ram Lamb

First Place Pair of Ram Lambs

Second Place Pair Ram Lambs

Third Place Yearling Ewe

First Place Pair of Yearling Ewes

Second Place Pair of Yearling Ewes

First Place Junior Ewe Lamb

Second Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

Third Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

First Place Flock

SHETLAND PREMIER EXHIBITOR

 


Lost Lake Aragon

Windswept Lark Bunting

Windswept Fennel

Sammy Ludlam's Tarragon

Joe & Alex Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

Windswept Wren

Sammy Ludlam


Joe & Alex Ludlam


Sammy Ludlam's Lavender

Sammy Ludlam


Joe & Alex Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

Champion RamBeginner ShowmanshipSammy & Whippoorwhil in the Costume Class

Youth Showmanship

First Place Beginner

Second Place Junior

Third Place Senior

 

Joe Ludlam

Alex Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

 

 

 

Allegan County Fair
4H Breeding Sheep Show- All Breeds


Second Place Senior Ram

First Place Yearling Ram

First Place Ram Lamb

Second Place Ram Lamb

Third Place Ram Lamb

Second Place Senior Ewe

Third Place Senior Ewe

First Place Yearling Ewe

Second Place Yearling Ewe

Third PlaceYearling Ewe


First Place Ewe Lamb

Second Place Ewe Lamb

Third Place Ewe Lamb

CHAMPION 14 YEAR OLD SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP

 


Windswept Titanium

Lost Lake Farm Aragon

Sammy Ludlam's Tarragon

Windswept 2 Fennel

Sammy Ludlam's Chipotle

Sammy Ludlam's Porshe

Windswept Jeep

Windswept Whippoorwhil

Windswept Wren

Windswept Indigo Bunting

Sammy Ludlam's Lavender

Windswept Cilantro

Windswept Allspice

Sammy Ludlam

4-H Breed Show1st Place 14 Year Old Showmanship1st Place 125-135lb. Market Lamb Class11 Year Old Pig Showmanship
Open Sheep Show- Any Other Breed


GRAND CHAMPION RAM
First Place Ram Lamb

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM
Second Place Ram Lamb

GRAND CHAMPION EWE
First Place Yearling Ewe

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE
First Place Ewe
Lamb


 



Sammy Ludlam's Rory


Windswept Garlic


Windswept Scarlet Tanager

Windswept 2 Angelica

   

Vermont Sheep and Wool Festival - Shetland Show
NASSA AGM 25th Anniversary Show

 

First Place Mature Rams

Second Place Ram Lamb

GRAND CHAMPION
First Place Mature Ewe

Second Place Mature Ewe

Second Place Yearling Ewe

Second Place Flock


 

 

 

 


 

Lost Lake Farm Aragon

Sammy Ludlam's Tarragon


Sammy Ludlam's Porshe

Windswept Zinc

Windswept Whippoorwhil

Heather Ludlam

 

 








N.A.I.L.E. North American International Livestock Exposition
Junior Show

GRAND CHAMPION RAM
First Place Ram Lamb

Third Place Ram Lamb

First Place Yearling Ewe

Second Place Yearling Ewe

GRAND CHAMPION EWE
BEST FLEECE ON HOOF

First Place Ewe Lamb

Third Place Ewe Lamb

First Place Young Flock

Third Place Young Flock

 

 

Sammy Ludlam's Tarragon


Windswept 2 Fennel

Windswept Hummingbird

Windswept Whippoorwhil



Sammy Ludlam's Lavender

Windswept 2 Rue

Sammy Ludlam

Joe & Alex Ludlam


Sammy & Elliott with Reserve and Champion Shetland RamsLavender & SammyAll Shetland Youth at NAILE!!








NAILE Open Shetland Sheep Show

GRAND CHAMPION RAM
BEST HEADED RAM
First Place Yearling Ram Lamb

Second Place Early Spring Ram Lamb

Fourth Place Early Spring Ram Lamb

Second Place Pair of Ram Lambs

First Place Early Yearling Ewe

Third Place Early Yearling Ewe

Fourth Place Pair of Yearling Ewes

GRAND CHAMPION EWE
BEST FLEECE ON HOOF
First Place Early Spring Ewe Lambs

Fourth Place Early Spring Ewe Lambs

Third Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

Third Place Young Flock

Fourth Place Young Flock

First Place Flock

Second Place Flock

 

 

 

Lost Lake Farm Aragon

Sammy Ludlam's Tarragon


Sammy Ludlam's Chipotle


Sammy Ludlam


Windswept Wren

Windswept Whippoorwhil

Joe & Alex Ludlam



Sammy Ludlam's Lavender



Windswept Angelica


Sammy Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

Joe & Alex Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

Joe & Alex Ludlam

Sammy & Aragon - UndefeatedSammy & LavenderShowing...