Fir
 

Show Results 2010:


All-American Junior Show- Shetland Breeding Sheep Show

GRAND CHAMPION RAM
First Place March Ram Lamb


Third Place March Ram Lamb

Second Place April Ram Lamb

Fourth Place April Ram Lamb

GRAND CHAMPION EWE
First Place Yearling Ewe


Second Place Yearling Ewe

Third Place Yearling Ewe

First Place Pair of Yearling Ewes

Second Place Pair of Yearling Ewes

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE
First Place March Ewe Lamb

Third Place March Ewe Lamb

Fourth Place March Ewe Lamb

First Place April Ewe Lamb

Second Place April Ewe Lamb

Third Place April Ewe Lamb

Fourth Place April Ewe Lamb

First Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

Second Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

First Place Young Flock

Third Place Young Flock

First Place Best 4 Head of Ewes

Second Place Best 4 Head of Ewes

BEST FLEECE ON HOOF
First Place Best Fleece on Hoof

Second Place Best Fleece on Hoof

Third Place Best Fleece on Hoof


Windswept Kingfisher


Windswept Junco

Windswept Vireo

Windswept Bobolink

Windswept MGB


Windswept Porsche

Windswept Selenium

Alex Ludlam


Sammy Ludlam

Windswept Toehe

Windswept Wren

Windswept Whipporwil

Windswept Chickadee

Windswept IndigoBunting

Windswept Pipet

Windswept Purple Finch

Sammy Ludlam

Alex Ludlam


Sammy Ludlam

Alex Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam


Alex Ludlam


Windswept Chickadee


Windswept Wren


Windswept Toehe



aajsReserve ChampChamp RamChampion Ewe

Shetland Wool Show

GRAND CHAMPION FLEECE
First Place Ram's Fleece

Second Place Ram's Fleece

Third Place Ram's Fleece

Second Place Ewe's Fleece

Third Place Ewe's Fleece


Educational & Promotional

Junior Skill-a-Thon- All Breeds
Fourth Place

Beginner Photo Competition- All Breeds
Second Place

Junior Essay Competition- All Breeds
Second Place

Beginner Logo Competion - All Breeds
First Place

T-Shirt Design- All Breeds
First Place


ShelteringPines Regale


Windswept Billy Joel

Windswept Ferrari

Windswept Ginny Weasly

Windswept Cutlass



Sammy Ludam


Alex Ludlam

 

Sammy Ludlam

 

Alex Ludlam

 

Sammy Ludlam

 

 


SHETLAND TOP GUN AWARD

Sammy Ludlam

 




Indiana State Fair- Shetland Open Sheep Show

 

Fourth Place Yearling Ram

Fifth Place Yearling Ram

Sixth Place Yearling Ram

Second Place Junior Ram Lamb

Fourth Place Junior Ram Lamb

First Place Junior April Ram Lamb

Third Place Pair of Ram Lambs

Fourth Place Yearling Ewe

Fifth Place Yearling Ewe

Second Place Pair of Yearling Ewes

First Place Junior March Ewe Lamb

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE
First Place Junior April Ewe Lamb

Seocnd Place Junior April Ewe Lamb

Fifth Place Junior April Ewe Lamb

First Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

Fourth Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

Second Place Best 4 Head

First Place Best Flock

PREMIER SHETLAND EXHIBITOR 2010


 

Windswept Ferrari

Windswept Stingray

Windswept Gremlin

Windswept Nighthawk

Windswept Kingfisher

Windswept Vireo


Joe & Alex Ludlam

Windswept Cutlass

Sammy Ludlams Porshe

Sammy Ludlam


Windswept Toehe

Windswept Indigo Bunting


Windswept Oriole


Windswept Chickadee

Sammy Ludlam

Joe & Alex Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

 

Indiana State FairPremier ExibitIndyShetland Show

 







Michigan Fiber Festival- Shetland Sheep Show

First Place Yearling Ram

Second Place Yearling Ram

Fourth Place Yearling Ram

Fourth Place Junior Ram Lamb

Second Place Pair Ram Lambs

Third Place Pair of Ram Lambs

Third Place Yearling Ewe

Fourth Place Yearling Ewe

Second Place Pair of Yearling Ewes

Third Place Pair of Yearling Ewes

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE
First Place Junior Ewe Lamb

Second Place Junior Ewe Lamb

Fourth Place Junior Ewe Lamb

First Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

Third Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

Second Place Best Flock

Third Place Best Flock

Windswept Gremlin

Windswept Ferrari

Windswept Stingray

Windswept Junco

Joe & Alex Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

Windswept Jeep

Sammy Ludlams Porshe

Joe & Alex Ludlam


Sammy Ludlam

Windswept Indigo Bunting

Windswept Toehe

Windswept Wren

Sammy Ludlam

Joe & Alex Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

Joe & Alex Ludlam

Champion EweMFF Costume ClassMFF ChampionMFF Sheep Show

Youth Showmanship

First Place Beginner

First Place Junior

Second Place Junior

 

Joe Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

Alex Ludlam

Costume Class

First Place

Third Place

 

Sammy Ludlam

Joe Ludlam


 

Allegan County Fair
4H Breeding Sheep Show- All Breeds


Second Place Senior Ram

First Place Yearling Ram

Second Place Ram Lamb

Third Place Ram Lamb

First Place Senior Ewe

Third Place Senior Ewe

Second Place Yearling Ewe

Fourth Place Yearling Ewe

Second Place Ewe Lamb

CHAMPION 13 YEAR OLD SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP

 


Windswept Titanium

Windswept Gremlin

Windswept Junco

Windswept Grackle

Windswept Zinc

Windswept Willow

Windswept Porshe

Windswept Cutlass

Windswept Whiporwhil

Sammy Ludlam with Windswept Gremlin

 

Champion RoastersAllegan County FairAlex's PigJoe's Chicken
Open Sheep Show- Any Other Breed


GRAND CHAMPION RAM
First Place Yearling Ram

Second Place Yearling Ram

First Place Pair Yearling Rams

 

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM
First Place Junior Ram Lamb

Second Place Junior Ram Lamb

First Place Pair of Ram Lambs

GRAND CHAMPION EWE
First Place Yearling Ewe

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE
Second Place Yearling Ewe

First Place Pair Yearling Ewes

First Place Junior Ewe Lamb

Second Place Junior Ewe Lamb

First Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

First Place Best 4 Head


First Place Best Flock

 


 

Windswept Monster Truck

Windswept Stingray

Monster Truck & Stingray

 


Windswept Kingfisher

Windswept Vireo

Kingfisher & Vireo


Windswept MGB


Windswept Jeep

MGB & Jeep

Windswept Toehe

Windswept IndigoBunting

Toehe & IndigoBunting

MGB, Jeep, Toehe, Indigo Bunting

MGB, Jeep, Toehe, Indigo Bunting, Monster Truck

   



N.A.I.L.E. North American International Livestock Exposition
Junior Show

Third Place Ram Lamb

Fourth Place Ram Lamb

Second Place Yearling Ewe

Third Place Yearling Ewe

Fourth Place Yearling Ewe

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE
Second Place Ewe Lamb

Third Place Ewe Lamb

First Place Young Flock

Third Place Young Flock

 

 

Windswept Junco

Windswept King Fisher

Windswept Cutlass

Sammy Ludlam's Porshe

Windswept Jeep

Windswept Phoebe


Windswept Wren

Joe & Alex Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

Joe Reserve ChampSam and Elliot








NAILE Open Shetland Sheep Show

Thrid Place Yearling Ram

Fourth Place Yearling Ram

GRAND CHAMPION RAM
BEST HEADED RAM
First Place Senior Ram Lamb

Second Place Early Spring Ram Lamb

Third Place Early Spring Ram Lamb

First Place Late Spring Ram Lamb

Fourth Place Late Spring Ram Lamb

First Place Pair of Ram Lambs

Second Place Late Yearling Ewe

Third Place Late Yearling Ewe

First Place Pair of Yearling Ewes

Second Place Early Spring Ewe Lambs

Third Place Early Spring Ewe Lambs

First Place Late Spring Ewe Lamb

Fourth Place Late Spring Ewe Lamb

Third Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

First Place Young Flock

Second Place Best Flock

PREMIER EXHIBITOR 2010

 

 

Windswept Stingray

Windswept Ferrari

Lost Lake Farm Aragon

 

Windswept Bittern


Windswept King Fisher


Windswept Vireo


Windswept Bobolink


Joe & Alex Ludlam

Windswept Trans AM


Sammy Ludlam's Porshe

Sammy Ludlam


Windswept Whiporwill


Windswept Phoebe


Windswept Oriole


Windswept Indigo Bunting

Sammy Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam

Deep PurpleSam and ElliotDeep Purple