Fir
 

Show Results 2009:

Michigan Junior Sheep Spectacular- Shetland Breeding Sheep Show

 

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE
1st Place Yearling Ewe

2nd Place Yearling Ewe


CHAMPION EWE
1st Place Ewe Lamb

2nd Place Ewe Lamb


CHAMPION RAM
First Place Ram Lamb

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM
2nd Place Ram Lamb

 

Windswept Sweetgum


Windswept Willow


Windswept Camaro

Windswept Cutlass


Windswept Ferrari


Windswept McLaren

Megan, Sammy, AlexMSU Sheep Spectacular


Educational Contests-


Sheep Skill-a-Thon
Second Place


All Breeds


Sammy Ludlam

Sheep Skill-a-thon
Third Place

Megan Snoeyink






All-American Junior Show- Shetland Breeding Sheep Show

 

First Place Senior Ram Lamb

First Place February Ram Lamb

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM
First Place March Ram Lamb


Second Place March Ram Lamb

Third Place March Ram Lamb

Second Place April Ram Lamb

Third Place April Ram Lamb

Fourth Place April Ram Lamb



RESERVE CHAMPION EWE
First Place Yearling Ewe


Third Place Yearling Ewe

Fourth Place Yearling Ewe

First Place Pair of Yearling Ewes

Second Place Pair of Yearling Ewes

First Place Senior Ewe Lamb

Second Place Senior Ewe Lamb

Third Place Senior Ewe Lamb

Fourth Place Senior Ewe Lamb

First Place February Ewe Lamb

First Place March Ewe Lamb


Second Place March Ewe Lamb

Fourth Place March Ewe Lamb

Fifth Place April Ewe Lamb

Second Place Pair of Ewe Lambs


Third Place Pair of Ewe Lambs


Second Place Young Flock


Fourth Place Young Flock

 

First Place Best 4 Head of Ewes


3rd Place Best 4 Head of Ewes


Second Place Best Fleece on Hoof

 

Windswept Uranium

Windswept Hummer


Windswept Ferrari


Windswept Firebird

Windswept Monster Truck

Windswept Stingray

Windswept Dodge Ram

Windswept Volvo

 

Windswept Zinc

Windswept Ginko

Windswept Willow

WS Zinc & WS Ginko

WS Willow & WS Sweetgum

Windswept Tungsten

Windswept Bismuth

Windswept Selenium

Windswept Sulfur

Windswept Camaro

Windswept Jeep

Windswept Cutlass

Windswept Limousine

Windswept Porshe

WS Tungsten & WS Selenium

WS Bismuth & WS Sulfur


WS Ferrari, Cutlass, & Camaro

WS Hummer, Tungsten, & Jeep


WS Zinc, Ginko,Tungsten, & Jeep

WS Willow, Sweetgum, Cutlass & Camaro

Windswept Zinc
Reserve ChampionAll The KidsShowman ShipTop Gun Winners1st, 2nd, 3rdTop Gun AwardReserve Champion


Showmanship- All Breeds

Fourth Place- Age 8

Shetland Wool Show

Third Place Ram's Fleece

Second Place Ewe's Fleece


Educational & Promotional

Photo Competition- All Breeds
First Place

Photo Competition- All Breeds
First Place

Skill-a-Thon- All Breeds
Second Place

Essay Competition- All Breeds
Second Place

T-Shirt Design- All Breeds
Third Place



Joe Ludlam

 

Red Ram Billy Joel

Windswept Pear

 


Sammy Ludlam


Alex Ludlam


Alex Ludlam


Sammy Ludlam


Sammy Ludlam


SHETLAND TOP GUN AWARD

Sammy Ludlam

 




Indiana State Fair- Shetland Open Sheep Show

 

Second Place Yearling Ram

Sixth Place Yearling Ram

Second Place Senior Ram Lamb

Second Place Junior Ram Lamb

Fourth Place Junior Ram Lamb

Fifth Place Junior Ram Lamb

Third Place Pair of Ram Lambs

Fourth Place Pair of Ram Lambs

GRAND CHAMPION EWE
First Place Yearling Ewe

Second Place Yearling Ewe

Fourth Place Yearling Ewe

First Place Pair of Yearling Ewes

Second Place Senior Ewe Lamb

Third Place Senior Ewe Lamb

Fourth Place Senior Ewe Lamb

Fifth Place Senior Ewe Lamb

First Place Junior Ewe Lamb

Fifth Place Junior Ewe Lamb

Third Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

First Place Best 4 Head


First Place Best Flock

PREMIER SHETLAND EXHIBITOR 2009


 

Windswept Titanium

Windswept Cobalt

Windswept Uranium

Windswept MonsterTruck

Windswept Hummer

Windswept Ferrari

Monster Truck & Hummer

Ferrari & Firebird


Windswept Willow

Windswept Zinc

Windswept Sweetgum

Willow & Sweetgum


Windswept Tungsten

Windswept Bismuth

Windswept Sulfur

Windswept Selenium

Windswept Cutlass

Windswept Jeep

WS Jeep & WS Limousine

Willow, Sweetgum, Cutlass, Ferrari

Willow, Sweetgum, Cutlass, Camaro, Ferrari

 

Indiana State Fair Champion EweAlex

 







Michigan Fiber Festival- Shetland Sheep Show


GRAND CHAMPION RAM
First Place Yearling Ram

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM
Second Place Yearling Ram

Third Place Yearling Ram

Fourth Place Yearling Ram

First Place Senior Ram Lamb

First Place Junior Ram Lamb

Second Place Junior Ram Lamb

Third Place Junior Ram Lamb

Fourth Place Junior Ram Lamb

First Place Pair of Ram Lambs

Second Place Pair Ram Lambs

GRAND CHAMPION EWE
First Place Yearling Ewe

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE
Second Place Yearling Ewe

Third Place Yearling Ewe

Fourth Place Yearling Ewe

First Place Pair Yearling Ewes

Second Place Pr Yearling Ewes

Second Place Senior Ewe Lamb

Third Place Senior Ewe Lamb

Fourth Place Senior Ewe Lamb

Fifth Place Senior Ewe Lamb

First Place Junior Ewe Lamb

Second Place Junior Ewe Lamb

Third Place Junior Ewe Lamb

First Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

Third Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

First Place Best Flock

 

Second Place Best Flock

 

Windswept Titanium


Windswept Cobalt

Windswept Boron

Windswept Nitrogen

Windswept Uranium

Windswept Hummer

Windswept Ferrari

Windswept Firebird

Windswept Monster Truck

Hummer & Monster Truck

Ferrari & Firebird


Windswept Willow


Windswept Zinc

Windswept Sweetgum

Windswept Ginko

Willow & Sweetgum

Zinc & Ginko

Windswept Bismuth

Windswept Sulfur

Windswept Selenium

Windswept Tungsten

Windswept Cutlass

Windswept Jeep

Windswept Limousine

Jeep & Limousine

Cutlass & Camaro

Cobalt, Willow, Sweetgum, Cutlass & Camaro

Titanium, Zinc, Ginko, Jeep & Limousine

Joe and TitaniumSammy

 

 

 

Allegan County Fair
4H Breeding Sheep Show- All Breeds


First Place Senior Ram

First Place Yearling Ram

First Place Ram Lamb

Second Place Ram Lamb

First Place Senior Ewe

Second Place Senior Ewe

First Place Yearling Ewe

Third Place Yearling Ewe

Second Place Ewe Lamb

Third Place Ewe Lamb

 

 


Windswept Billy Joel

Windswept Cobalt

Windswept Hummer

Windswept Ferrari

Windswept Pear

Windswept Peach

Windswept Zinc

Windswept Ginko

Windswept Cutlass

Windswept Camaro

 

AlexAlex and SamSam's ChickensAlex won both Market Classes
Open Sheep Show- Any Other Breed


GRAND CHAMPION RAM
First Place Yearling Ram

Second Place Yearling Ram

First Place Pair Yearling Rams

First Place Senior Ram Lamb

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM
First Place Junior Ram Lamb

Second Place Junior Ram Lamb

First Place Pair of Ram Lambs

GRAND CHAMPION EWE
First Place Yearling Ewe

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE
Second Place Yearling Ewe

First Place Pair Yearling Ewes

First Place Senior Ewe Lamb

Second Place Senior Ewe Lamb

First Place Junior Ewe Lamb

Second Place Junior Ewe Lamb

First Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

First Place Best 4 Head


First Place Best Flock

 


 

Windswept Titanium

Windswept Nitrogen

Titanium & Nitrogen

Windswept Uranium


Windswept Firebird

Windswept Monster Truck

Firebird & Monster Truck


Windswept Willow


Windswept Sweetgum

Willow & Sweetgum

Windswept Tungsten

Windswept Selenium

Windswept Jeep

Windswept Limousine

Jeep & Limousine

Titanium, Firebird, Willow & Sweetgum

Titanium, Willow, Sweetgum, Jeep & Limousine

   



N.A.I.L.E. North American International Livestock Exposition
Junior Show

GRAND CHAMPION RAM
First Place Junior Ram Lamb

First Place Yearling Ewe

Third Place Yearling Ewe

GRAND CHAMPION EWE
First Place Junior Ewe Lamb

Third Place Junior Ewe Lamb

First Place Young Flock

Third Place Young Flock

Second Place Junior Showmanship

Third Place Junior Showmanship

 

 

Windswept Ferrari


Windswept Zinc

Windswept Copper

Windswept Cutlass


Windswept Porsche

Sammy Ludlam

Joe & Alex Ludlam

Sammy Ludlam


Alex Ludlam

Champion RamChampion Ewe








NAILE Open Shetland Sheep Show

GRAND CHAMPION RAM
First Place Yearling Ram

Second Place Senior Ram Lamb

Third Place Early Spring Ram Lamb

Second Place Late Spring Ram Lamb

Second Place Pair of Ram Lambs

GRAND CHAMPION EWE
First Place Early Yearling Ewe

Second Place Late Yearling Ewe

Second Place Pair of Yearling Ewes

Second Place Senior Ewe Lamb

Third Place Senior Ewe Lamb

First Place Early Spring Ewe Lamb

Second Place Early Spring Ewe Lamb

Second Place Late Spring Ewe Lamb

First Place Pair of Ewe Lambs

BEST HEADED EWE

Second Place Young Flock

First Place Best Flock

Windswept Titanium


Windswept Uranium

Windswept Monstor Truck


Windswept Triumph


Sammy Ludlam


Windswept Zinc


Windswept Copper


Joe & Alex Ludlam


Windswept Tungsten

Windswept Bismuth

Windswept Cutlass


Windswept Jeep


Sammy Ludlam's Porsche


Sammy Ludlam

Windswept Zinc

Sammy Ludlam

Joe & Alex Ludlam

Champion EweChampion Ram